About the Project Course List  

Course List:

Agronomy Horticulture
AGRO101 - Principles of Agronomy and Agricultural Meteorology HORT181 - Production technology of fruit crops
AGRO102 - Introductory Agriculture HORT281 - Production technology of Vegetables and flowers
AGRO103 - Water management including micro irrigation HORT282 - Production tech. of Spices, Aromatic, Medicinal &Plantation crops
AGRO202 - Practical crop production I & II HORT381 - Post Harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits &Vegetables
AGRO301 - Field Crops I Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry
AGRO302 - Field Crops II SSAC121 - Introduction to Soil Science
AGRO303 - Field Crops III SSAC122 - Soil Chemistry, Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management
AGRO304 - Weed Management SSAC222 - Manures, Fertilizers and Agrochemicals
Entomology Pathology
ENTO231 - Insect Morphology and Systamatics PATH171 - Plant Pathogens and Principles of Plant Pathology
ENTO232 - Insect Ecology & IPM including beneficial insects PATH172 - Introductory Nematology
ENTO331 - Crop Pests and Stored Grain Pests  and their  Management PATH272 - Disease of Field Crop and their Management
Plant Breeding and Genetics PATH371 - Disease of Horticultural crops and their management
GPBR111 - Principles of Genetics Agricultural Engineering
GPBR112 - Principles of Seed Technology AENG151 - Fundamentals of soil water conservation and engineering
GPBR211 - Principles of Plant Breeding AENG252 - Protected cultivation and Post Harvest Technology
GPBR212 - Breeding of Field and  Horticultural crops AENG352 - Renewable Energy
GPBR311 - Principles of Plant Biotechnology FMP211 - Farm Power and Machinery
Economics Extension
AECO141 - Principles of Agricultural Economics AEXT191 - Dimensions of Agricultural Extension
AECO241 - Agricultural Finance and Cooperation AEXT391 - Fundamentals of Rural Sociology and Educational Psychology
AECO242 - Agricultural Marketing, Trade and Prices AEXT392 - Extension Methodologies For Transfer of Agricultural Technology
AECO341 - Fundamentals of AgriBusiness Management  
AECO342 - Production Economics & Farm management  
ARM402 - Entrepreneurship Development  
Microbiology Bio Chemistry
AMBE101 - Agricultural Microbiology BIC101 - Fundamentals of Biochemistry
PPHY261 - Crop Physiology  
Mathematics, Statistics & Computerscience Supporting Courses
STAM101 - Statistics LPM201 - Livestock Production and Management
STAM102 - Introduction to computer Applications FRST201 - Social and Farm Forestry
STAM103 - Applied Mathematics ENVS302 - Environmental Science
  ENGL101 - Comprehension and developing communication skills in English